The Media

Media

Ben Aaronovitch

Scriptwriter of 2 ‘Doctor Who’ series 1988-9, ‘Casuality’ 1990, ‘Jupiter Moon’ 1990, 1996, ‘Dark Knight’ 2001, ‘Blake's 7’ audio dramas (c-authored 2009, first assistant director: ‘Clinic’ 2003, appeared in ‘Doctor Who: Thirty Years in the Tardis’ 1993, ‘Endgame’ 2007, ‘Davros Connections’ 2007, ‘Back To School’ 2007, ‘The UNIT Dating Conundrum’ 2011),

David M. Aaronavich

(Broadcaster, BBC/Channel 4 Presenter, BBC Radio, Executive Producer ‘The Blair Years’ 2007, documentaries ‘No Excuses For Terror’ 2006, ‘Blaming The Jews’ 2003, ‘God and the Politicians’ 2005, won Orwell Prize for political journalism 2001, What the Papers Say ‘Columnist of the Year’ award 2003),

John (Remi) Adefarasin

Cinematographer/director of photography for feature films: ‘Truly Madly Deeply’ 1990, ‘The Hummingbird Tree’ 1992, ‘Captives’ 1994, ‘Emma’ 1996, ‘Sliding Doors’ 1998, ‘Elizabeth’ 1998, ‘Onegin’ 1999, ‘Arabian Nights’ TV 2000, ‘The House of Mirth’ 2000, ‘Band of Brothers’ TV 2001, ‘About A Boy’ 2002, ‘Unconditional Love’ 2002, ‘The One and Only’ 2002, ‘Johnny English’ 2003, ‘The Haunted Mansion’ 2003, ‘In Good Company’ 2004, ‘Match Point’ 2005, ‘Scoop’ 2006, ‘Amazing Grace’ 2006, ‘Elizabeth; The Golden Age’ 2007, ’Fred Claus’ 2007, ‘The Pacific’ TV mini series 2009 and over 40 other TV films/series including ‘Sleepers’ 1991, ‘Wild Eyed and Legless’ 1993, ‘Cold Lazarus’ 1996, and numerous other films as part of camera crew (see imdb.com), nominated for: BAFTA TV 1989 (film cameraman- ‘Christabel’); BAFTA TV 1993 (Film/Video Photography- ‘Memento Mori’); ASC Award 1999 (‘Elizabeth’); Camerimage Golden Frog Award 2000 (Onegin); Chicago Film Critics Asso. Award 1999 (‘Elizabeth’), Chiotrudis Awards 1999 (‘Elizabeth’), Emmy 2002 (‘Band of Brothers’); won Camerimage Golden Frog Award 1999 (‘Elizabeth’); nominated for Oscar 1999; won BAFTA Film 1999 (won Best Cinematography for ‘Elizabeth’); won British Society of Cinematographers: Best Cinematography Award 1999 (‘Elizabeth’),

Jazzie B

Hosts own Radio programme ‘Back 2 Life’ on BBC Radio London 94.4, ‘Pop Year 2002’ Sky One, ‘Jamie’s Dream School’ 2011, appeared on numerous radio and TV programmes

John Barber

Editor East Herts District ‘Ward Times

Allan Burnett

Theatre stage lighting engineer Finsbury Park Empire and other theatres

Bruce Burnett

Holistic Health

Bill Blunden

Editor on over 30 Feature Films: Sound Editor 'Help' 1965, Editor: 'Shalako' 1968, 'The Mind of Mr. Soames' 1969, OOH...You Are Awful 1972, 'The Count of Monte Cristo' 1974, 'The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones' 1975, 'Warlords of Atlantis' 1978, 'All Quiet On The Western Front' 1979, 'A Tale of Two Cities' 1980, 'Intruders' 1992, 'Me & Kid' 1993, 'Ellen Foster' 1997, 'Legalese' 1998, nomination & winner of Emmy Award

Bernard Chibnall

Film Centre Ltd

Peter Clayton

Managing Editor of British Museum Publications, consultant on archaeology for 5 publishing houses, Discovery Channel, TV and Radio programmes

Martin Connolly

Chief Engineer Channel 4, Sony Divisional Director

Frank Rubens Ellis

British & Dominion Films

Lee Embray

LWT Broadcast Engineer

Keith Fisher

Sports TV Presenter

John Fitch

BBC

Andrew Flaherty

ITN News

George Gerwitz

Executive Producer, ‘Boon’

Steve Goggin

BBC Journalist Sheffield

Gary Hailes

Regular slot ‘Hailes Horrors’ on Steve Allen show on LBC

Bob Hartley

Documentary director: Channel 4, BBC, winner British Film Institute Award, ‘Silver Hugo’ at Chicago Film Festival, ‘BBC Documentary Award’, ‘International Documentary Association Achievement Award’, directed ‘The Cassel’, ‘From Russia With Laughter’ Channel 4 documentaries, ‘Shutdown’ BBC, ‘Streetchildren’ UNICEF, ‘And I Was Such A Lovely Baby’ NFTS, researcher ‘Shine On Harvey Moon’ 1994, BAFTA jury member 1997

Bill Hensley

Director of GEM FM & Huntingdon Community Radio, seeking a full time licence, Chairman Hinchingbrooke Hospital Radio

Frederick G. Hirsch

Economist

John Houghton

Author, broadcaster, founder member of Wessex Writers

Ronald Hynd

Film: ‘Galileo’, TV productions: ‘The Nutcracker’, ‘The Merry Widow’, ‘The Sanguine Fan’, Festival Ballet, choreographer ‘Sound of Music’ 1981

Albert Irvin

‘A Feel For Paint’ 1983, ‘Off The Wall Awards’ 1968, 1975

Brian (Ned) Kelly

Assistant director, Western Region Television, 'In The Freezer' Production Team, BBC Natural History Unit Producer, made a number of films about climbs of Mount Everest),

Jack Koumi

Senior Producer BBC Open University

Leo Long

Film Company Executive

Laurence Marks

writer/producer: ‘Birds Of A Feather’, ‘The New Statesman’ 1987-1992, ‘Shine On Harvey Moon’ 1982-5, 1995, ‘Goodnight Sweetheart’ 1993-9, ‘Minder’, ‘Auf Weidersehen Pet’, 'Snakes & Ladders', ‘Mr. Sunshine’ 1986 (ABC US), 'Roll Over Beethoven' 1984-5, ‘So You Think You’ve Got Troubles’ 1991, ‘Love Hurts’ 1991-3, 'Relative Strangers', 'Holding The Fort' 1980-3, ‘Dirty Work’ 2000, ‘Get Back’ 1992-3, 'Roots' 1981, ‘Unfinished Business’ 1998, ‘Starting Out’ 1999, ‘Bullseye’ 1990, ‘Young Gifted & Broke’ 1989, ‘The House That Jack Built’, ‘Believe Nothing’ 2002, ‘Mosley’ 1998, ‘Wall Of Silence’ 1993, ‘Mumbai Calling’ 2007, Theatre: ‘The New Statesman’ (West End Theatre), writers musical ‘Dreamboats and Petticoats’ 2009 (West End Savoy Theatre)& ‘Save The Last Dance For Me’ 2012, ‘Von Ribbentrop’s Watch’ 2010, ‘Birds of a Feather’ theatre tour 2013, Radio Plays: ‘Dr. Freud Will See You Now, Mrs. Hitler’ 2007, ‘Playing God’ 2005, ‘My Blue Heaven’ BBC Radio 4 2006, ‘Dr. Freud Will See You Now, Mrs. Hitler’, ‘My Blue Wedding’ 2007, ‘Von Ribbentrop’s Watch’ Radio 4 2008, ‘Grey Expectations’ Radio 4 2009, BAFTA Committee member, nomination & winner of BAFTA & Emmy Award 1988, nominated Best New Musical Laurence Oliver Award and Whatsonstage.com Annual Awards 2010, McTaggart Lecture at Edinburgh Television Festival

Alex Martin

Dancer in film ‘The Red Shoes’

Bill Meeham

Writer for magazines, won Winchester University Writers Conference first prize for ‘Slim Volume, Small Edition’, and ‘Short Story’, 2011.

Chris Miller

Director, Eastenders, former cameraman

James New

Post Production

Kim (Kyriakos) Nicolaou

Radio Presenter/Host Cyprus Broadcasting Corporation, Programme Controller Radio Mega, Film-maker: Winner of the ‘Manx Prize’, MC for shows

Barry Purchese

Writer ‘Grange Hill’, ‘Byker Grove’, ‘Minder’ 1979, ‘Casualty’ 1986, ‘Throwaway’ TV 1996, ‘Junk’ TV 1999, ‘Midsomer Murders’, ‘The Bill’, ‘The Paradise Club’, ‘Boon’, winner of BAFTA 1999 for ‘Best Schools Drama’, and winner of a ‘Broadcast Award’

Taksin Hakki Salih

BBC engineer

David Slingsby

Senior Sound engineer, BBC

Bernard Smith

BBC German Service

Kirit Solanki

BBC Information Systems Engineer

John Stammers

BBCi Kent Poets Corner, Poets Team University Challenge, Editor Magma Magazine

Richard Turner

BBC broadcast jazz and classical guitar performances.

Prof. Peter Wilmore

Sky At Night

Journalism

Roger Wotherthon

Financial journalist

Eric E. Tucker

Financial Times

C. Gordon Tether

Financial Times

Ernest Beha

Daily Despatch

Maurice Burton

Daily Telegraph 1949-90, Illustrated London News 1946-64, TV presenter

Ron Solomon
 

Cyril F. Ubsdell

Financial Times

Ernest Riley

Exe. News of the World

L. Button
 

Edward C. Gayler

Financial Times

Dudley S.F. Winn

Daily Express

Norman B. Wright

Financial Times

Duncan Burn

The Times, Industrial Correspondent 1946-62

Steven Vines

Guardian, President Reading University

Bill Meehan

Writer for ‘Yours’ & other magazines

Keith Fisher

Sports Editor Sunday Mirror, TV Presenter

George Robb

Evening Standard

Denis Piggott

Assistant Editor, Daily Telegraph Magazine

F. Jackman
 

Arthur J. Brooker


John Drew

Reuters

Anthony Drummond
 

Derek Garner

Daily Mirror

Frank Francelli
 

Fred G. Hirsch

The Economist

Thomas Jones

Japan Times & Mail

Professor Robert Pinker

Acting Chairman of the Press Complaints Commission, Privacy Commissioner & Council Member Advertising Standards Authority

Geoff Foster

Financial Journalist, Daily Mail

George Binyon

Sports Journalist, The Sun

Paul Scott

Financial Journalist, Irish Times

Phillip Reynolds

Magazine Publisher

David Aaronvitch

Journalist, The Observer, The Guardian

Laurence Marks

Journalist, Sunday Times/freelance, Sunday Telegraph ‘Prudence Harbinger’ diary

Peter Clayton

Managing Editor British Museum Publications

Bruce Burnett

Travel & holistic health journalist, won 4 PATA Gold Awards for travel journalism

Alex Martin

Wrote for Dance Publications

Philip Jackman

Journalist in Canada

Norman Fost

News of the World

James Curran