Sport (2)

Part 1 | Part 2

Professional/International Football:

George Robb

Finchley, Middlesex Wanderers, Spurs (182 appearances & 53 goals) & an England Cap (v Hungary 1953), 2 'B' England Caps (v Switzerland & Yugoslavia) & 16 England Amateur Caps, England Football League v League of Ireland, & FA Cup Finalist Medal (against Manchester City); Great Britain Olympic team at 1952 Helsinki Olympics (v Luxembourg, scored goal in 5-3 defeat);

Charlie George

(Arsenal (179 appearances, 49 goals), Derby X 2 (147 appearances, 36 goals), Southampton (44 appearances, 11 goals), Nottingham Forest (4 appearances, 1 goal), Bournemouth (2 appearances), Dundee United, Coventry, St. George Budapest (Australia) 1977, Minnesota Kicks (USA) 1978, Bulova (Hong Kong) 1981 & an England Cap (v Eire 1977), 5 England Under 23 Caps, two League Championship Medals, Arsenal 1970-1, Derby 1974-5, FA Cup Winners Medal Arsenal 1970-1 (v Liverpool scored goal), The Fairs Cup Winners Medal Arsenal (v Anderlecht in Final) 1969-70, FA Cup Finalist Medal Arsenal (v Leeds United) 1972-3, European Super Cup Winners Medal Nottingham Forest (v Barcelona) 1980

Ron Foster

Leyton Orient (72 appearances 17 goals), Grimsby Town (129 appearances 24 goals), Reading (44 appearances 4 goals), Brentford (3 appearances), Dallas Tornado (8 appearances 4 goals 1968)

Trevor Hartley

West Ham (4 appearances, 1 x sub), Bournemouth (35 appearances, 7 x sub, 2 goals)

Tommy Youlden

Arsenal (won FA Youth Cup medal 1966), Portsmouth (82 appearances, 5 x sub, 1 goal), Reading (163 appearances, 2 x sub, 3 goals), Aldershot (115 appearances, 5 x sub, 1 goal), Dallas Tornados (16 appearances 8 goals, won North American Soccer League Championship medal 1971) & 5 England Schoolboy Caps 1964)
 

Joey Adams

Enfield & England Amateur

Mike Dillon

Spurs (25 appearances, 4 x sub, 1 goal), Millwall (4 appearances), Swindon (7 appearances, 2 x sub), Montreal Olympique NASL (10 appearances, 7 goals 1992), New York Cosmos NASL (43 appearances, 3 goals, 1975-1977), Washington Diplomats NASL (50 appearances, 2 goals 1978-79) England Schoolboy & England Youth Caps

 

Steve Walford

Arsenal (64 appearances, 3 goals), Spurs (1 appearance, 1 x sub), Norwich (93 appearances, 2 goals), West Ham (114 appearances, 1 x sub, 2 goals), Huddersfield (12 appearances), Gillingham (4 appearances), West Bromwich (3 appearances 1 x sub), Lai Sun (Hong Kong), played in Turkey & England Youth

David Donaldson

Arsenal, Millwall (215 appearances, 1 x sub, 1 goal), Cambridge United (130 appearances, 2 x sub) & England Schoolboy Captain)
Steve Brennan (Crystal Palace (2 appearances 1 x sub, 1 goal), Plymouth Argyle (6 appearances), Eire Youth

Jon Economou

Bristol City (80 appearances), Yeovil Town (1984), Forest Green Rovers, Weston, Gloucester City, Minehead, Devizes Town

Chris Ramsey

Brighton (30 appearances), Swindon (99 appearances 1 x sub, 5 goals), Southend (8 appearances, 5 x sub), Bristol City, Naxxar Lions (Maltese 1st Division), Cocoa Expos (United Soccer League US), FA Cup Losers Medal 1983 v Manchester United

Dwight Marshall

Luton (112 appearances 43 x sub 39 goals), Middlesbrough (3 x sub), Plymouth x 2, (141 appearances 14 x sub, 48 goals), Boreham Wood, Aylesbury, Kingstonian, Grays Athletic, Slough

Anthony Paul

Crystal Palace (apprentice 1 x sub)

Jay Bothroyd

Cardiff City (134 appearance 45 goals), Wolverhampton Wanderers (37 appearances, 23 x sub, 13 goals), Charlton Athletic (25 appearances, 21 x sub, 5 goals), Blackburn Rovers (7 appearances, 6 x sub, 1 goal), Stoke (4 appearances, 3 x sub), Arsenal, Perugia (Italy Serie A, 22 appearances, 16 x sub, 7 goals), Coventry (56 appearances, 26 x sub, 17 goals), & an England Cap (1 x sub) vís France 1-2 Nov. 2010, an England Under 21 Cap, (1 x sub) (vís Mexico 3-0 win 2002, scored goal), 2 England Under 20 Caps, 2 England Under 18 (vís Belgium 3-2 win, vís Poland 0-1), 2 England Under 16 Caps, England Under 15 (vís Belgium 4-2 win, scored 2 goals)

Sports Administration

Richard Brown

Chairman Wokingham Town FC

Philip J. D'Arcy

President & Treasurer Middlesex County AAA

Eddie Drummond

Hon. Sec. & Treasurer Old Boys League & Old Boys Cup Competition, President Old Boys League 1964-66

Bill Filer

President Old Boys League (1962-64), Old Boys League Councillor & Divisional Match Sec., AFA Life Vice President & AFA Councillor

Derek Findlater

Vice President London Football Association

Alex Grayburn

Assistant Referees Secretary Amateur Football Alliance

A. H. ĎGudgeí Gudgin

Chairman Southgate County Old Boys FC

Maurice Hales

Vice President London Football Association, Referees Committee London FA

Jim Keating

President Old Boys league (1968-70), Councillor, Divisional Match Sec. & Representative Team Manager Old Boys League

Mick Kennedy

Hon. Sec. Old Boys League, AFA Councillor

Alan Knights

President London Banks FA

John Maskell

Chairman Amateur Football Combination, Vice Chairman Old Boys League & Amateur Football Combination, Chairman Old Boys Cup Competition, AFA Councillor, Life Vice President Amateur Football Alliance & Board Member

Alan Meyer*

FA Award For 50 Years Service To Football, Old Boys League Long Service Award, Hon. Assistant Sec. Old Boys League, AFA Councillor, Life Vice President Amateur Football Alliance, Vice President Amateur Football Alliance, President Amateur Football Combination, Finals Co-ordinator London Old Boys Competition

Alan Mitchell

Twice winner of the FA Groundsman of the Year Award (Wingate Finchley FC, Ryman League

Ron Nutkins

Chairman Old Boys Cup Competition, Vice Chairman Old Boys League, President Old Boys League 1985-87, AFA Councillor

Ernest Riley BSc FSS FCIS

(nternational Athletics, organised 'British Games' at Stamford Bridge & White City

Alan Robinson*

Vice Chairman & Treasurer Old Boys Cup Competition, AFA Councillor & Board Member, Life Vice President Amateur Football Alliance, Treasurer Amateur Football Alliance and Amateur Football Combination, FA Commemorative Medal Award (50 years service to football)

Alan Spaul

Captain Broome Park Golf Club)

Paul Yates

President Woodingdean Bowls Club, Captain East Brighton Golf Club

Tommy Youlden

Football Association staff

Swimming Coach

Paul Doyle

Anaconda Swimming Club

Mike Hendon

Swimming

Albert R. Knight

(European Plain High Diving Bronze Medal in the 1926 European Diving Championships in Budapest, English ASA Highboard Diving Champion in 1921 & 1922 (Runner Up in 1920, 1923, 1924, 1925, & 1929, Albert was National Diving Champion in 1919 while still at Holloway). Represented England in European Diving Championships in Bologna, Italy in 1927, swam for Otter Swimming Club

Bernie Gravett

England International, Captain Metropolitan Police Swimming Team

Tennis

Alf Mortimer

England (over 70s) Squad, Middlesex County

Robert Achille

LTA Tennis Development Officer)

Table Tennis

Paul Yates (Sussex)


University Footballers

Micky Gassman

Ken Morley

Bill Steel

Lol Thompson

Stan Heritage

Alec Godfrey

Bob Hartley

Paul Johnson (selected to represent British Universities)

University Cricketer:

Paul Yates (Exeter University)

Yachting:

Peter Knights (Sydney- Hobart race)


Part 1 | Part 2

^ Back to top ^