HONOURS BOARD

1913

Frank Longman Clark

BA Modern History, Jesus College, Oxford

1914

Arthur F. Waskett

BA English, University College, University of London

1915

Herbert Roland Hodges

BSc (Eco), London School of Economics, University of London

1916

Leonard Hollingworth

BA History, St. Catherine’s College, Cambridge

1917

John Leonard Lizius

BSc (War), University College, University of London

1918

Ernest Riley

BSc (Eco), London School of Economics, London University

1919

Julius Kennard (changed surname from Kleinman)
BSc Engineering, Kings College, University of London

1920

Stanley Frederick Gates

BA Science, Saint John’s College, Oxford

Frank Allen Greenhill

BA History, Exeter College, Oxford

Ernest Rees Jones

BSc Engineering, Imperial College, University of London

Leonard George Wallis

BA History, University College, London

Stanley John Whybrow

BSc (Eco), University College, London

1921

Albert Edward Baker

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Maurice Burton

BSc Zoology, Kings College, University of London

Henry Davies (changed surname from Wasserzug)

BSc Engineering Science, Lincoln College, Oxford

John Fuller

BSc Chemistry, East London, University of London

Fred Hall

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

William James Heasman

BSc Chemistry, East London, University of London

Stanley Augustus Mumford

BSc Chemistry, University College, London

Percival Charles Roylance

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Alfred Charles Seitz

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Philip Roy Spencer Spettigue

BSc Chemistry, Imperial College, Royal College of Science, University of London

Harold Ernest Arthur Waring

BA History, Exeter College, Oxford

1922

Maurice Burton

BSc Zoology, Kings College, University of London

William John Church

BSc Kings College, University of London

Frank Allen Greenhill

MA History, Exeter College, Oxford

Leonard George Wallis

BA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1923

Maurice Burton

MSc Zoology, Kings College, University of London

Frederick Stanley Callow

BSc Kings College, University of London

John Martin Gill

BSc East London, University of London

1924

Duncan Lyall Burn

BA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Bertram Cohen

BSc Engineering, King’s College, University of London

Stanley Frederick Gates

BSc & MA Science, St. John’s College, Oxford

1925

Harold Richard Fawson

BSc Kings College, University of London

Rowland Edward Ellis Hillier

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Melville Himmel

BCom London School of Economics, University of London

Leonard Alfred Jones

BSc Chemistry, Northern Polytechnic Institute, University of London

Hyman Kaner

BSc Birbeck College, Univerity of London

Alphonso John A. Lunghi

BCom London School of Economics, University of London

Desmond Charles Joseph McSweeney

BA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Maurice James Polischuk

BCom London School of Economics, University of London

Leslie Arthur Wickert

BSc Maths, St. Catherine’s Cambridge

1926

Eric Robert Dinsmore

BSc (Gen), Kings College, University of London

Alfred Edward Fost

BA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Leonard George Grimmett

BSc (Sp) Physics, Kings College, University of London

Richard John King

BA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Harold Norman Lance

BCom London School of Economics, University of London

John Henry Morris

BSc Economics London School of Economics, University of London

1927

William Herbert Bennett

BSc Chemistry, University College, London

Francis Graham Manchester

BA History, St. Catherine’s College, Cambridge

William Samuel John Staples

BA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Frederick Melville Williams

BA Medieval & Modern Languages, Christ’s College

1928

Duncan Lyall Burn

MA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Stanley Ernest Chubb

BSc Natural Science, Queen’s College, Cambridge

Edward Robert Cecil Donati (changed surname to Dartington)

BA Medieval & Modern Languages, Kings College, Cambridge

Leslie John Russon

BA Medieval & Modern Languages, St. Catherine’s College, Cambridge

1930

Alfred Edward Fost

MA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Frank Sydenham

Pitt Modern Languages

George Albert Childs Witheridge

BA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1931

Ronald Campbell Bennett

MB BS, London

Robert James Rackham

BSc Mechanical, Science Queen’s College, Cambridge

William Samuel John Staples

MA Modern Languages, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1932

Frederick Philip Hubert Leeming

BA French, University of Reading

Brian O’Kelly

Medieval & Modern Languages, King’s College Cambridge

Edward Ronald Charles Seitz

BSc Geography & Economics, Christ’s College, Cambridge

Ronald William Smith-Stafford

BSc Philosophy, Politics & Economics, Jesus College, Oxford

1934

William Herbert Bennett

MSc Chemistry, University College, University of London

1935

Robert Henry Leach

BSc Chemistry, University College, University of London

1936

Archibald J. Pell

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

1937

Robert Henry Leach

PhD Chemistry, University College, London

Ronald Frederick Tarbox

BSc, University of London

1938

Samuel Edward Finer

BA Modern History, Trinity College, Oxford

1939

George Michaelis Wickens

BA Oriental Languages, Trinity College, Cambridge

1941

Donald W. Fryer

B.Sc. Geography, London School of Economics, University of London

1942

Donald W. Fryer

M.Sc. Geography, London School of Economics, University of London

1945

Armando Scipione R. Cini

MB BS, Guys Hospital Medical School

1946

Neil Hamlin

MB BS, London

Michael Kruger

MB BS, London

1947

Kenneth Albert Brassington

BSc Metallurgy, Engineering, University of Birmingham

John Massey Crook

BA Medieval & Modern Languages, Trinity College, Cambridge

Ben Hooberman

LL.B. Law, Trinity College, Dublin

Eric Thomas Stokes

Photograph by The Sarl Studio – reproduced by courtesy of The British Academy
BA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1949

Eric Meyer Mark

B.Sc. Economics. London School of Economics, University of London

Alan Albert Mitchell

BA History, Jesus College Cambridge

Frederick Greville Smith

BA English, Queen’s College, Cambridge

Eric Thomas Stokes

Photograph by The Sarl Studio – reproduced by courtesy of The British Academy
MA History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1951

James Albert Bradley

BSc

William Edward John McCarthy

B.Sc. Philosophy, Politics & Economics, Merton & Nuffield College, Oxford

John Meyer

B.Sc. (Hons) Physics, Northern Polytechnic, University of London

1952

Frederick G. Hirsch

B.Sc. (Hons 1st Class) Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Thomas Jacobs

B.Sc. Physics, University of London

1953

Eric Thomas Stokes

Photograph by The Sarl Studio – reproduced by courtesy of The British Academy
PhD History, Christ’s College, Cambridge

1956

Edward Roitt

BSc Biochemistry, Exeter College, Oxford

Edwin Warrick

BSc (Hons) Engineering, Birmingham University

Frank Watson

BSc Chemistry, Brasenose College, Oxford

1957

Eric Montgomery Andrews

BA Modern History, Exeter College, Oxford

Bryon George Alfred Blackwell

BA History, University of Leicester

Maxim Bruckheimer

BA (Hons) Mathematics, University of Southampton

James Edward Collins

BSc Civil Engineering, University of Southampton

1958

Donald W. Fryer

M.Sc. Hononary Masters Degree in Geography, Melbourne University
Ph.D. Geography, University of London

Raymond Hardiman

BSc Maths, University of Southampton

George William Monger

BA History, Jesus College Cambridge

1959

Leslie Robert Frost

BSc Geography, University of Leicester

Peter Frank Todd

B.Sc. Chemistry Northern Polytechnic, University of London

1960

Maxim Bruckheimer

PhD Mathematics, University of Southampton

Peter Louis Girolami

MB BS, Kings College Hospital

Colin Haswell Sutton

BA French Exeter, College Oxford

1961

Keith Smith

BSc Electrical Engineering, University of Southampton

1962

Jack Koumi

BSc Maths, University of Southampton

William Edward John McCarthy

PhD Philosophy, Politics & Economics, Merton & Nuffield College, Oxford

Robert Arthur Pinker

BSc Sociology, London School of Economics, University of London

1964

Jack Koumi

B.Sc. Mathematics University of Southampton

Peter Frank Todd

Ph.D. Theoretical Chemistry, Emmanuel College, Cambridge

1965

Michael Corum

BSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Howard Garelick

BSc (Hons) Mathematics, Sir John Cass College, University of London

Peter William Norey

BSc (Hons) Mathematics, Sir John Cass College, University of London

Robert Arthur Pinker

MSc Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

John Nicholas Swingler

BA (Hons) Jurisprudence, Magdalen College, Oxford

1966

Alan George Flook

BSc Maths & Physics, University of London

Anthony John Kelly

BSc (Special) Geography with Geology, University of London

Peter Clive Sims

BSc (Hons) Geography, Portsmouth College of Technology, University of London

1967

John Chandler

B.Sc. (Hons) General Science (Biology & Chemistry), West Ham College, University of London

John Malaiperuman

B.Sc. (Hons) Architecture, University College, London

1968

Richard William Deletant

BA (Hons) English, Leeds University

Peter William Norey

PhD Fluid Dynamics, University College London, University of London

1969

Howard Garelick

PhD Quantum Physics, Westfield College, University of London

William Hardiman

BA History, Nottingham University

Douglas Tasker

BSc (Hons) Physics, City University

1970

Leo Favret

BA (Hons) Politics, Government, Sociology & Anthropology, University of Kent

John Stanley Houghton

BD Theology, Philosophy & Ethics, London Bible College, University of London

Anthony John Kelly

MSc Geography, Birkbeck College, University of London

John Mulrennan

BA (Hons) Geography, University of Durham

Geoffrey Young

BSc (Hons) Zoology, Portsmouth Polytechnic

1971

Robert Leslie Hartley

BSc (Hons) Psychology & Geography, Sir John Cass College, University of London

Claude De La Peyre

BSc Zoology, Portsmouth Polytechnic

Jeremy Swann

B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering, Lanchester Polytechnic

Barry Edward Tylee

BSc (Hons) Chemistry, University of Kent

1973

Alan George Flook

MSc Physics, Polytechnic of North London (CNAA)

Stavros Kallis

BDS (Dental Surgery) Turner Dental School, University of Manchester

Jack Koumi

B.Sc. Psychology, Birkbeck College, University of London

Frank Watson

MSc Chemical Physics, University of Surrey

1974

John Chandler

MPhil Entomology as Applied to Public Hygiene, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine

1976

Ronald Kenneth Butler

BSc Electronic and Electrical Engineering, UMIST.

Paul Coffman

BA English, Hatfield Polytechnic (CNAA)

Paul L. Ehioze Idahosa

BA (Hons) Philosophy, University of Wales

David William Jones

BSc Economics University College, University of London

David Lake

BA Philosophy, Politics, Economics, St. Peters College, Oxford

Peter Clive Sims

MSc Hydrogeology, University College, University of London

1977

Paul L. Ehioze Idahosa

MA Philosophy, Warwick University

Panos Nicolaides

B.Sc. Economics City University London

1978

Joseph William Brock

BA (Hons) Fine Art, Art History, Complementary Studies, Hornsey College of Art, Middlesex University

Panos Nicolaides

M.Sc. Economics, London School of Economics & Political Science (LSE)

Issac Pizer

BSc (Hons) Sociology, University of Leicester

1979

Christopher Turner

BSc Biology, University of York

1980

Michael Corum

MA History, Sussex University

Robert Leslie Hartley

PhD Psychology, Institute of Education, University of London

Anthony John Kelly

M.Ed. Education, University of Birmingham

Christopher Turner

MSc Biochemical Engineering, University College, University of London

1981

Jeremy Swann

M.Sc. Computer Science, Queen Mary College, University of London

1983

Owsun Abebrese

BA (Hons) Law, North Staffordshire Polytechnic

Deepak Harkishindas

B.Sc. (Hons) Sociology, University of Kent

1984

Leslie Arthur

BA (Hons) Fine Art, Newcastle Polytechnic, University of Northumbria (CNAA)

Peter Henry George Joseph

BSc (Hons) Geology, Birkbeck College, University of London

1985

Peter Henry George Joseph

MSc Mining Geology, Camborne School of Mines (CNAA)

Stavros Kallis

B. Med/Surgery MBBS, Charing Cross Hospital Medical School, University of London

Trevor Meboroh-Collinson

BA (Hons) Business Studies, Middlesex Business School

Oluwole Oluseyi Olusola

MD Medicine, College of Medicine, University of Lagos, Nigeria

Panos Nicolaides

MBA Business Administration & Management, Sir John Cass Business School London

1987

Kevin Man

M.Sc. Telecommunications & Information Systems, University of Essex

Savvas Savouri

B.Sc. (Hons 1st Class) Econometrics & Mathematical Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Jimmy Wong

B.Sc. Mathematics & Management Studies, King’s College, University of London

1988

Andrew Constantinou

BSc (Hons) Computer Science, Kingston University

Richard John Elgar

BA (Hons) English, University of Ulster

Femi Lewis

B.Eng. Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Middlesex University

Alun Morgan

BSc (Hons) Economics & Politics, Bath University

Savvas Savouri

M.Sc. Econometrics & Mathematical Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

Thomas Youlden

B.A. Economics, Kingston University

1989

Paul L. Ehioze Idahosa

PhD. Political Science, University of Toronto

Toyin Okitikpi

B.A (Hons) Social Policy & Administration, Middlesex Polytechnic

Thomas Youlden

M.Sc. Economics, University College, University of London

1990

Deepak Harkishindas

M.A. Social Policy, University of Kent

Nondas Pallikaros

BSc (Hons) Computer Science, University of Westminster

Kirit Solanki

BSc (Hons) Physical Sciences and Computing, South Bank University

Chee Fai Tang

BSc (Hons) Physics, Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine, University of London

Frank Watson

BA (Hons) (General Studies), Open University

1992

Nondas Pallikaros

MSc Business Systems, Analysis & Design, City University, London

Chee Fai Tang

MSc Applied Optics, Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine, University of London

1993

Savvas Savouri

Ph.D. Econometrics and Mathematical Economics, London School of Economics, University of London

1994

Leslie Arthur

MA Electronic Media, Coventry University (CNAA)

Evangalos Aspostolou

B.A. (Hons) Ancient History and Philosophy, University College London

Raymond Rowe

MSc Decision Making – Applied Psychology, London Guildhall University

1995

Erkay Atsa

B.A. Economics Kingston University

Rahim Chitalya

B.Sc. Computer Science Queen Mary College, University of London

Robert Henry Collins

BSc (Hons) Applied Social Science, University of North London

1996

Peter Henry George Joseph

MSc Industrial Heritage Management, University of Exeter (Camborne School of Mines)

Frank Watson

BA (Hons) Hispanic Studies, Birkbeck College, University of London

1997

Chee Fai Tang

PhD Engineering Science, Wolfson College, Oxford

1999

Gary Tsang

B.A. (Hons) Graphic & Media Design London College of Printing & Distributive Trades

2000

Owusu Abebrese

M.LL. Law, Kings College, University of London

Raymond Rowe

PhD Systems Science, City University, London

2001

Ryan Michael Moriarty

BA (Hons) Geography, Leeds University

2002

Ronald Kenneth Butler

MSc Engineering Management, Loughborough University.

Andreas Dakoutros

LLB (Hons) Law, Queen Mary, University of London

Daniel Geelan

BSc Media Studies, Middlesex University

Toyin Okitikpi

Ph.D. Managing Intimate Interracial Relationships, Brunel University

Paul Wongartorn

B.Sc. Computer Science & Astronomy University of Hertfordshire

2003

Andrew Dakoutros

M Law, University College, University of London

Isaac Pizer

MA Humanistic Person Centered Psychotherapy, Sherwood Psychotherapy Training Institute, University of Derby

Andrew Wilsdon-Tagg

B.Sc. Computer Science Essex University

2004

Steven Doherty

B.A. Film Studies Middlesex University 2004

John Ly

M.Pharm. Pharmacy, University College London, University of London

Ryan Moriarty

M.Sc. Geographical Information Systems & Spatial Modeling Leeds University 2004

2005

Athelstan Hotobah-During

B.Sc. Biochemistry, Queen Mary, University of London

David Matthews

BA (Hons) Art History, Open University

Samir Patel

BA(Hons) Philosophy, Politics Economics, Essex University

2006

Joe Brock

PhD Computer Science, Goldsmiths College, University of London

Charles Muoria

B.Sc. Psychology, Kingston University

Samir Patel

MSc Economics, Trinity College, Dublin

Cecil Vlahakis

B.Eng. (Hons) Electronics and Communication, Anglia Ruskin University

2009

Colin Richardson

B.A. History, University of Ottawa

Frank Watson

LL.B. Law, Open University

2010

Richard Elgar

M.A. Political Science, Washington State University

2011

Deji Komolafe

B.A. Economics & Linguistics, The School of Oriental & African Studies, University of London

John Ly

B.Sc. (Hons) Health Sciences, University of Leicester

Junior Ogunyemi

B.Sc. Economics, Queen Mary, University of London

2012

John Ly

MD Medicine, University of Leicester

2014

Wayne Olayinka

B.Sc. (Hons) Sports Studies, University of Hertfordshire

2015

Sky Diaz Arenas

B.A. (Hons. 1st Class) English Language & Linguistics, Queen Mary University of London

Samage Hamilton

B.A. Media, University of Bedfordshire

Emerson Tabima

B.A. (Hons. 1st Class) Criminology, Middlesex University

2016

Zara Coe

LL.B. Law, University of Law, London

Samuel Kayila

B.Sc. Design & Construction Management University of Greenwich

Robert Pinker

LL.D. Honorary Doctor of Laws, Ulster University

Edward Skowronck

B.Sc. Law (Hons. 1st Class) Queen Mary University of London

2017

Mfumu Christian Kalonji

B.Sc. Sports & Exercise Science, Roehampton University

Emerson Tabima

M.Sc. Sports Management, Birkbeck College, University of London

2019

Jade Buwule

B.A. Management Studies, University of Leicester

Richard Elgar

Ph.D. Political Science, Washington State University

Jason Kayila

B.Sc. Architectural Design Technology University of Wolverhampton